False Blue Indigo seeds. Baptisia australis. Chemical free. Combined shipping.

$4.75



Lupine Gardens accepts no liability to plants or seeds that are grown outside of their native range. If you don't know if the species is native to your area you can Google the information or simply ask us. Thank you.
Viability 91%

Common Name: blue false indigo
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Fabaceae
Native Range: Eastern United States
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Indigo blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Host plant for the Frosted Elfin butterfly, Orange Sulphur, Clouded Sulphur, Eastern Tailed Blue, Hoary Edge, Wild Indigo Duskywing, Dogface butterfly.

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Estimated shipping times

  • North America : 3 - 7 business days

I'll do my best to meet these shipping estimates, but can't guarantee them. Actual delivery time will depend on the shipping method you choose.

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept exchanges

Just contact me within: 3 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 7 days of delivery

I don't accept returns or cancellations

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Perishable products (like food or flowers)
  • Items on sale

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Legal imprint